Magento 2 GDPR Extension

View Demo

This must-have extension allows your online store to comply with the most common GDPR (General Data Protection) & CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) regulations and guidelines for user data protection. Ensure that your site asks for all required consents and adheres with European Economic Area (EEA) consent requirements through Google Consent Mode v2.

  • Make your Magento 2 online store GDPR compliant
  • Customize the cookie policy bar
  • Obtain users’ consent on multiple pages
  • Access all consent accepted by customers in one place
  • Allow customers to copy their data or permanently delete it
  • Allow customers to anonymize personal information
  • Allow customers to download their data in CSV format
  • Adhere to EEA consent requirements with Google Consent Mode v2
Compatible with:
Community:
2.3.* - 2.4.7
Enterprise:
2.3.* - 2.4.7
Magento Cloud
Hyvä

Magento 2 GDPR extension helps online stores that serve customers in the European Union meet their major GDPR requirements. It also protects customers who are California residents and any for-profit entities doing business in California, as defined in the Californian Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ('CCPA').

It is an important tool in collecting EU and USA customers' data and processing it lawfully according to the GDPR and CCPA regulations from the time it's created on the site until it is removed.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a set of privacy security standards implemented by the European Union (EU). This law forces online stores to maintain technical measures for keeping their customers' data safe. The law provides transparency in online shopping, giving customers clarity over the data collected and how stores will use it.

Why do you need this Magento GDPR extension?

Customer Benefits of Magento 2 GDPR

  • Access, change and delete personal data permanently
  • Anonymize personal info
  • Download a copy of personal information in CSV format
  • Update personal data

Merchant Benefits of Magento 2 GDPR

  • Ensure you are EU GDPR & Californian CCPA compliant and avoid penalties for their violations
  • Increase your customers' loyalty and trust by protecting their data
  • Collect and process your customers' data in a transparent and efficient way

Powerful Features of Magento 2 GDPR extension

gdpr features

Magento GDPR Cookies Notice

The EU General Data Protection Regulation law requires websites to ask users to store their data in the cookie storage. Configure the Magento GDPR cookies extension so that when customers visit your online store, they see a popup that asks for their consent to use cookie. By checking the cookie notice, they are giving their explicit approval to the use of their data and store it in the cookie storage. This cookie configuring feature can restrict your users from accessing your website unless they agree with your cookie policy.

You can customize the cookie policy text, splitting the each collected cookie type for several groups. You can make mandatory specific groups for cookie (e.g. for Magento core cookie), and also you may make an optional cookie group.

Setting Magento GDPR module compliance

With Magento 2 GDPR extension, you can easily manage all templates from the backend and make it mandatory for your customers to accept the privacy policy upon registration, checkouts, or other pages.

Managing Privacy Consents

You can monitor your customers' consent withdrawals, and data access requirements in the Magento backend. With Magento 2 GDPR module you can see the time and date your customers gave their consent and the status of the consent.

Anonymizing Customers' Addresses

Customers provide shipping and billing information at the time of purchase. Magento 2 GDPR module allows customers to anonymize it.

Enabling Customers to Request to Anonymize, Update or Delete Account Information

To achieve Magento 2 GDPR compliance and to make your online business safe for your customers, your online store must be compatible with the General Data Protection Regulation and CCPA rules.

Your customers should be able to delete their accounts, copy their data, or request anonymizing their data to ensure the security of important information. After a customer submits a request via a form offered by Magento 2 GDPR module, you can confirm or decline it from the admin area.

Downloading Personal Data

Customers can download their data in the CSV files, as these files contain their first name, last name, email, addresses, order history, etc. This Magento 2 GDPR extension helps your customers view and download information quickly and conveniently.

Google Consent Mode v2

Comply with European Economic Area (EEA) consent requirements and ensure that on your store tracking for advertising campaigns occurs only with user consent. Our extension now supports the Consent Mode v2, which aligns closely with evolving privacy norms and regulations.

The extended consent mode is implemented in the module. This means that user data will now be collected both when they provide consent and when they withdraw consent. If a user chooses not to give consent to the processing of personal data, Google tags will collect information about them through pings instead of cookie files.

Ensure GDPR compliance for your Magento 2 store with our extension, avoiding penalties and meeting requirements.
Lifetime access to source code
Access to free support and updates for 1 year
Updates and support prolongation - $132

Pay today $219 for the first year.

Then $132 for updates and support services per year.

Cancel anytime.

30 days money back guarantee
See it in action!
Pick a quick tutorial to learn about various aspects of this extension
Customer Reviews 13
Earn points for your review about this extension modules. $1 = 10 points
Write Your Own Review

check-circle You submitted your review for moderation.

Inocentiu
From United States
Good extension and work with google consent
Working great, and solve legislation problem. I have a long colaboration period with Mirasvit team, because I have good support and good extension. Thank you.
Mike Verified Buyer
From Prague, Czechia
Using the module for 2 months
Working great
This extension is working great, we have some minor issues with not all hits having all data, but we are solving this with Mirasvit support team that is very helpful.
Also installed:
Inventory Planner,  Google Tag Manager,  Improved Sorting,  Improved Asynchronous Reindexing,  RMA
ToyAcademy Verified Buyer
From Frederiksberg, Denmark
Using the module for almost 1 month
Great tool to anonymize personal data
It was easy to install and configure it as well. And the best part was that I contacted customer service for required feature that I was missing and they added it free of charge :)
Now I can relax that we won't get a ticket because we have stored old personal data.
Also installed:
Advanced Reports,  Affiliate,  Google PageSpeed Optimizer,  Extended Shopping Cart Rules
Bruno Verified Buyer
From Feira, Portugal
Using the module for almost 1 month
Better than competition
This module is more suitable than Amasty one especially when used in Hyva Theme. Highly recommended.
Also installed:
Knowledge Base,  Blog MX,  Facebook Pixel & Conversion API,  Advanced Reports
Andy Verified Buyer
From Lons-le-Saunier, France
Using the module for over 1 month
Easy to install and works perfect
I recently purchased the Magento 2 GDPR Extension. It does everything as it says to make my website comply with the european laws. Quick and easy to install and setup.
Thanks again,
Andy.
Also installed:
Product Finder,  RMA,  Help Desk MX,  Full Page Cache Warmer,  Mass Product Actions,  Google PageSpeed Optimizer,  Advanced SEO Suite and 11 more
Manual & Support
Need more help?

Save time by starting your support request online and we'll connect you to an expert.

Frequently asked questions
chevron-down chevron-right

Why a Magento business may require GDPR compliance?

If a website is accessible to users in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), regardless of where the website is physically located, it must comply with General Data Protection Regulation. The latter is applied to businesses outside the EU and EEA that offer goods or services to any customer who is a EU/EEA resident.

Compliance with this EU regulation is essential to protect user privacy rights, maintain legal compliance, and establish trust between the website and its users. Failure to comply can result in significant fines and damage to a website's reputation.

chevron-down chevron-right

Where can I get a Magento 2 GDPR compliance guide?

The complete GDPR magento compliance guides can be obtained from multiple sources. Always ensure that the sources you use are reputable and up-to-date with the latest version of this policy, as compliance requirements can change over time. Start from the official website gdpr.eu.

chevron-down chevron-right

How to achieve Magento GDPR compliance?

Making a website compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation involves several steps to ensure that your site respects user privacy and data protection rights. Here's a generalized guide to help you achieve the GDPR Magento 2 compliance:

  • Understand the law requirements. Familiarize yourself with the General Data Protection Regulation guidelines, especially how they pertain to online businesses.
  • Update privacy policy. It should clearly state what data is collected and why it is collected and used. Inform every customer about their rights, including the right to access, correct, and delete their data.
  • Implement cookie consent. Obtain user's consent on using cookie before storing any type of cookie on their devices. Provide an option for users to manage cookie preferences.
  • Implement data collection consent forms. Clearly explain what users are subscribing to and how their data will be used. Use checkboxes for explicit consent; pre-ticked boxes are not allowed.
  • Offer data access and deletion. Allow users to request their data and download it in a commonly used format. Add a form to request data deletion.
  • Use compliant third-party services. Ensure that any third-party services you use (e.g., analytics tools) are also compliant with the data protection policy.
  • Make an incident response plan. Develop a plan to address data breaches promptly. Understand the requirements for reporting incidents in compliance with the data protection policy.
Changelog
Version 1.4.5May 28, 2024
Essential cookie groups are allowed before visitor selection
Version 1.4.4May 21, 2024
Restore default groups when updating
Version 1.4.3May 17, 2024
Google Consent v2 depends on allowed cookie groups
Issue with Invalid Form Key if Track rejected cookies is on
Version 1.4.2May 10, 2024
Wildcard support for cookie
Version 1.4.1May 8, 2024
Issue with displaying cookie bar content in google snippet
Reasons to choose Mirasvit
Client focusing and satisfaction

These are our primary. A major portion of our new clients come from referrals from our existing clients. Our professional team of developers, marketers and support staff have invested the best knowledge and experience in the field into our work, so you know you can come back to us again and again.

Remarkable support

One year free and high quality support. We go to great lengths to provide maximum satisfaction with every module you have purchased in our store. By helping you with installation, configuration, answering your every question, we do all our best to eliminate any possible problems.

Risk-free Investment

30-days money back guarantee. If you are not satisfied with our extension performance for any reason, we provide a full refund.

Constant improvements and upgrades

We constantly add new features to all our modules, and are always interested in hearing your opinion and implementing your suggested features in our future developments.

Comprehensive Documentation

We provide an expanded user guide for every aspect of our extension, so you can find answers for all your burning questions.

Unencrypted source code of our products

You can customize extension according to your needs and requirements.

Usability and Performance

The Module is easy to install and upgrade, just follow our step-by-step user guide. Additionally, the extension is ready to use with the Hyvä theme.

Ready for Magento Cloud

No core modifications. The extension has been tested in a Magento Cloud environment and is fully compatible with it.

Loading...