GDPR for Magento 2

GDPR2 Created with Sketch.

This must-have extension allows your online store to comply with the most common GDPR (General Data Protection) & CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) regulations and guidelines for user data protection. Ensure that your site asks for all required consents.

  • Make your Magento 2 online store GDPR compliant
  • Customize the cookie policy bar
  • Obtain users’ consent on multiple pages
  • Access all consent accepted by customers in one place
  • Allow customers to copy their data or permanently delete it
  • Allow customers to anonymize personal information
  • Allow customers to generate their data in CSV format

Free Installation

We will install the extension in your store and configure it in line with your store's requests.

GDPR for Magento 2 is compatible with Mirasvit extensions: Sphinx Search Ultimate, Advanced Product Feeds, Affiliate, Advanced Reports, Advanced SEO Suite, etc.

Save time with a Free Installation
Get a free installation and configuration tailored your requirements
Feature Highlights

GDPR is a set of privacy security standards implemented on the 25th of May, 2018. It forces online stores to maintain technical measures for keeping their customers' data safe. The new law provides transparency in online shopping, giving customers clarity over the data collected and how stores will use it.

GDPR Magento 2 extension aims at helping online stores that serve customers in the European Union meet their major GDPR requirements. It also protects customers who are California residents and any for-profit entities doing business in California, as defined in the Californian Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ('CCPA'). It is an important tool in collecting EU and USA customers' data and processing it lawfully according to the GDPR and CCPA regulations from the time it's created on the site until it is removed.

Why do you need this extension?

Customer Benefits

  • Access, change and delete personal data permanently
  • Anonymize personal info
  • Download a copy of personal information in CSV format
  • Update personal data

Merchant Benefits

  • Ensure you are GDPR & CCPA compliant and avoid penalties for their violations
  • Increase your customers' loyalty and trust by protecting their data
  • Collect and process your customers' data in a transparent and efficient way

Powerful Features of GDPR for Magento 2

PROVIDING COOKIE POLICY

When customers visit your online store, they will see a popup that asks for their consent to use cookies. By doing this, they are giving their explicit approval to the use of their data. This feature can restrict your users from accessing your website unless they agree with your cookie policy. You can customize the cookie policy text, splitting cookies for several groups. You can make mandatory specific groups (e.g. for Magento core cookies).

SETTING PRIVACY POLICY

With GDPR for Magento 2, you can easily manage all templates from the backend and make it mandatory for your customers to accept the privacy policy upon registration, checkouts, or other pages.

MANAGING PRIVACY CONSENTS

You can monitor your customers' consent withdrawals, and data access requirements in the Magento backend. You can see the time and date your customers gave their consent and the status of the consent.

ANONYMIZING CUSTOMERS' ADDRESSES

Customers provide shipping and billing information at the time of purchase. Magento 2 GDPR module allows customers to anonymize it.

ENABLING CUSTOMERS TO REQUEST TO ANONYMIZE, UPDATE OR DELETE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

To make your online business safe for your customers, your online store must be compatible with the GDPR and CCPA rules. Your customers should be able to delete their accounts, copy their data, or request anonymizing their data to ensure the security of important information. After a customer submits a request, you can confirm or decline it from the admin area.

DOWNLOADING PERSONAL DATA

Customers can upload their data in the CSV files, as these files contain their first name, last name, email, addresses, order history, etc. This extension helps your customers view and download information quickly and conveniently.

Magento 2 GDPR Compliance is very important. Use our extension to ensure that your store meets the requirements and avoids penalties. If you need a Magento 2 GDPR compliance guide, you can contact our team for help.

See it in action!
Pick a quick tutorial to learn about various aspects of this extension
Customer Reviews 1
Write Your Own Review
Your Rating
Great extension
Kingtoys  from Haarlem, Netherlands
This must-have extension, works very simple and is easy to adjust.
Manual & Support
Need more help?

Save time by starting your support request online and we'll connect you to an expert.

Contact Us Now
$149
90 days FREE support
FREE lifetime updates
30 days money back guarantee
Compatible with:
Community: 2.1.* - 2.4.*
Enterprise: 2.1.* - 2.4.*

Live customer feedback

Latest comments
Lucas Rolff
Nov 23, 2020
Awesome support!
Hubertus Pohlmann
Nov 23, 2020
we got a response even on a Sunday. This is not "normal" . :-) Very good support. Can`t you implement a "PayPal coffee spending" link on you website…?
Mischa Tan
Nov 23, 2020
Thank you for your quick response!
Thomaskutty Sebastian
Nov 23, 2020
Awesome support from Marina Shinkareva. Keep it going. :-)
See all comments

The real-time results of the satisfaction survey of our customers

81%
said great
for the last 100 responses
Reasons to choose Mirasvit
Client focusing and satisfaction

These are our primary. A major portion of our new clients come from referrals from our existing clients. Our professional team of developers, marketers and support staff have invested the best knowledge and experience in the field into our work, so you know you can come back to us again and again.

Remarkable support

90-days free and high quality support. We go to great lengths to provide maximum satisfaction with every module you have purchased in our store. By helping you with installation, configuration, answering your every question, we do all our best to eliminate any possible problems.

Risk-free Investment

30-days money back guarantee. If you are not satisfied with our extension’s performance for any reason, we provide a full refund.

Constant improvements and upgrades

We provide you with lifetime free updates. We constantly add new features to all our modules, and are always interested in hearing your opinion and implementing your suggested features in our future developments.

Comprehensive Documentation

We provide an expanded user guide for every aspect of our extension, so you can find answers for all your burning questions.

Unencrypted source code of our products

You can customize extensions according to your needs and requirements.

Usability and Performance

The Module is easy to install and upgrade, just follow our step-by-step user guide.

Safe Magento updates

No core modifications. Just use the composer or copy the extension’s files to the root directory of your store.