GDPR for Magento 2

GDPR2 Created with Sketch.

This must-have extension allows your online store to comply with the most common GDPR (General Data Protection) & CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) regulations and guidelines for user data protection. Ensure your site asks for all required consents.

  • Make your Magento 2 online store GDPR compliant
  • Customize the cookie policy bar
  • Obtain users’ consents on multiple pages
  • Access all consents accepted by customers in one place
  • Allow customers to copy their data or permanently delete it
  • Allow customers to anonymize personal information
  • Allow customers to generate their data in CSV format

Free Installation

We will install the extension in your store and configure it for your requirements.

GDPR for Magento 2 is compatible with Mirasvit extensions: Sphinx Search Ultimate, Advanced Product Feeds, Affiliate, Advanced Reports, Advanced SEO Suite, etc.

Feature Highlights

GDPR is a set of privacy security standards implemented on 25 May 2018. It forces online stores to maintain technical measures to keep personal data safe. The new law provides transparency for online shopping, giving customers clarity over the kind of data collected and how stores will use it.

GDPR Magento 2 extension aims to help online stores that serve customers in the European Union meet major GDPR requirements. It also protects customers who are California residents and any for-profit entity doing business in California, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ('CCPA'). It is an important tool for collecting EU and USA customers' data, processing it lawfully according to GDPR and CCPA regulations from the time it's created on the site until it is removed.

Why do you need this extension?

Customer Benefits

  • Access, change and delete personal data permanently
  • Anonymize personal info
  • Download a copy of personal information in CSV format
  • Update personal data

Merchant Benefits

  • Ensure GDPR & CCPA compliance and avoid penalties for their violations
  • Increase customer loyalty and trust by protecting their data
  • Collect and process customers data in a transparent and efficient way

Powerful Features of GDPR for Magento 2

PROVIDING COOKIE POLICY

When customers visit your online store, they will see a popup that asks for their consent to use cookies. In such a way, they give their explicit approval to the use of their personal data. This feature can restrict your users from accessing your website unless they agree with your cookie policy. You can customize the cookie policy text.

SETTING PRIVACY POLICY

With GDPR for Magento 2, you can easily manage all the templates from the backend and make it mandatory for your customers to accept the privacy policy on registration, checkout, or other pages.

MANAGING PRIVACY CONSENTS

You can monitor your customers' consent withdrawals, and data access requirements in the Magento backend. There you can see consent time and date, the status of the consent.

ANONYMIZING CUSTOMERS' ADDRESSES

Customers provide shipping and billing information at the time of purchase. Magento 2 GDPR module allows customers to anonymize it.

ENABLING CUSTOMERS TO REQUEST TO ANONYMIZE, UPDATE OR DELETE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

To make your online store compatible with GDPR and CCPA rules, customers should be able to delete their accounts, copy their data, or request anonymizing personal data to ensure security for important information. After a customer submits a request, you can confirm or decline it from the admin area.

DOWNLOADING PERSONAL DATA

Customers can download their personal data in CSV files. The information includes first name, last name, email, addresses, order history, etc. The extension supports customers to view and download information quickly and conveniently.

Magento 2 GDPR Compliance is very important. Use our extension to ensure that your store meets requirements and avoid penalties. If you need a Magento 2 GDPR compliance guide, you can contact our team for help.

See it in action!
Pick a quick tutorial to learn about various aspects of this extension
Customer Reviews 1
Write Your Own Review
Your Rating
Great extension
Kingtoys  from United States
This must-have extension, works very simple and is easy to adjust.
Manual & Support
Need more help?

Save time by starting your support request online and we'll connect you to an expert.

Contact Us Now
$149
90 days FREE support
FREE lifetime updates
30 days money back guarantee
Compatible with:
Community: 2.1.* - 2.3.*
Enterprise: 2.1.* - 2.3.*
Reasons to choose Mirasvit
Client focusing and satisfaction

It is our main goal. A big part of our new clients come from referrals from our existing clients. Our professional team of developers, marketers and support invest the best knowledge and experience, so you could come back to us again and again.

Remarkable support

90-days free and high quality support. We make an effort to satisfy you with work of every module you have purchased in our store. Helping you with installation, configuration, answering your every question, we do all our best to eliminate any possible problems.

Risk-free Investment

30-days money back guarantee. If you are not satisfied with work of our extension for any reason we provide a full refund.

Constant improvements and upgrades

We provide you lifetime free updates. We constantly add new features to all our modules. We are absolutely interested to hear your opinion and to implement your suggested features in our future developments.

Comprehensive Documentation

We provide an expanded user guide for every our extension, so you can find answers for all your burning questions.

Unencrypted source code of our products

You can customize extensions according to your needs and requirements.

Usability and Performance

Module is easy to install and easy to upgrade, just follow step by step our user guide.

Safe Magento updates

No core modifications. Just copy extension files to store root directory.